Menu

KCR 2012

  • Home
  • Login
  • Sign up
  • Sitemap
  • Contact us

Visa

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade http://www.mofat.go.kr
Immigration Bureau http://www.immigration.go.kr

Any foreign visitors wishing to enter the Republic of Korea must have a valid passport and obtain a Korean visa before coming. However, people of 99 countries who want to visit Korea temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa according to visa-exemption agreements (Table 1), or in accordance with principles reciprocity of national interest (Table2).

[Table 1] Countries under Visa Exemption Agreements
Country/Period (days) Country/Period (days) Country/Periods (days)
Asia and Oceania
Bangladesh / 90 Israel / 90 Malaysia / 90
New Zealand / 90
Pakistan / 90 Singapore / 90
Thailand / 90 Turkey / 90  
Americas
Antigua and Barbuda / 90 Bahamas / 90 Barbados / 90
Brazil / 90 Colombia / 90 Costa Rica / 90
Common wealth of Dominica / 90 Dominican Republic / 90 El Salvador / 90
Grenada / 90 Haiti / 90 Jamaica / 90
Mexico / 90 Nicaragua / 90 Panama / 90
Peru / 90 St.Lucia / 90 St. Kitts and Nevis / 90
St.Vincent & the Grenadines / 90 Surinam / 90 Trinidad and Tobago / 90
Europe
Austria / 90 Belgium / 90 Bulgaria / 90
Czech Republic / 90 Denmark / 90 Estonia / 90
Finland / 90 France / 90 Greece / 90
Germany / 90 Hungary / 90 Iceland / 90
Ireland / 90 Italy / 60 Liechtenstein / 90
Luxembourg / 90 Malta / 90 Netherlands / 90
Norway / 90 Portugal / 60 Poland / 90
Romania / 90 Spain / 90 Slovak Republic / 90
Sweden / 90 Swizerland/ 90 United Kingdom / 90
Africa
Lesotho / 60 Liberia / 90 Morocco / 90
Tunisia / 30    
[Table 2] Countries of Regions under principles of reciprocity and national interest
Country/Period (days) Country/Period (days) Country/Period (days)
Asia
Brunel / 30 Hong Kong / 90 Japan / 90
Kuwait / 30 Macao / 90 Oman / 30
Qatar / 30 Saudi Arabia / 30 Taiwan / 30
United Arab emirates / 30 Yemen / 30  
Oceania
Australia / 90 Fiji / 30 Guam / 30
Kiribati / 30 Marshall Islands / 30 Palau / 30
Nauru / 30 New Caledonia / 30  
North America
Canada / 180 United States / 90  
South America
Argentina / 30 Chile / 90 Guatemala / 30
Honduras / 30 Paraguay / 30 Uruguay / 30
Venezuela / 30    
Europe
Albania / 30 Croatia / 30 Cyprus / 30
Latvia / 90 Lithuania / 90 Monaco / 30
Slovenia / 90 Vatican / 30  
Africa
Republic of South Africa / 30 Swaziland/30  

Visa Type

Tourist & Business Visas
Visitors from countries not under Visa Exemption Agreements must apply for a visa extension if planning to stay for more than 30 days. Depending on the situation of the consulate, the visa extension will be issued 1 to 3 days from the day of application. Applicants require a completed application form, a recent passport-sized colour photo and the application fee. Visitors do not require the outbound flight ticket. Visa extensions are usually for 90 days.

All visas including long-term visas are for a single visit. Therefore anyone who wishes to leave the country and re-enter later on during the allowed period of stay should obtain the Re-entry Permit from the Ministry of Justice prior to departure. For business visas, the intention of activities must be clearly stated on the visa application form.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade Homepage: http://www.mofat.go.kr

Work Visas
Visitors may obtain work visas in their home country with the endorsement of the employer in Korea. If the visitor is already in Korea, he/she must obtain the work visa from an embassy or consulate in a country outside Korea. Work visas are usually valid for 1 ear from the date of issue and take about 2-4 weeks to process. Work visa extensions are possible if a visitor remains with the same employer. Visitors with work visas must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration Office. Visitors engaging in remunerative activities without a work visa can be subject to fines and deportation.

Application for Visas
• Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
It is required that visa applicants submit a passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and such other documents as determined by the status of stay.
• Visa fees are as follows:
a. Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days : USD30
b. Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days : USD50
c. Multiple entry visa : USD80
d. Extension of Re-entry Permit : USD20
* For Citizens of the United States of America, the multiple entry visa fee is USD45 on the basis of reciprocity since the mutual agreement in 1994.

Visa Extension
Extensions for tourist visas are possible in special cases such as accidents, health problems, flight cancellation, etc. Applications for visa extensions can be made at a local immigration office at least one day before the day of expiration.

KCR 2013 Secretariat
InSession International Convention Services, Inc.
4F Yoongjeon Bldg., 829-6 Yeoksam-dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 135-936, Korea
E-mail: info@kcr4u.org     Tel: +82-2-538-5538 / +82-2-3471-8555     Fax: +82-2-521-8683
Contact KCR
Copyright by Korean Society of Radiology. All Rights Reserved.

Quick Menu